Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Halldis Discover

Welcome to Halldis Discover, the website of Windows on Europe SpA. Your privacy is very important to us, so we want to inform you of the ways in which we collect and use information about you.

Windows on Europe SpA, the Data Controller, with an office in Milan, Piazza IV Novembre 7, a company belonging to the Windows on Europe Group, has always given special attention to processing and protection of personal data of its Clients, Users, Suppliers, Collaborators and all other entities it has a relationship with. For this reason, in order to assure the closest adherence to the regulation in Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 n. 196, our Company created a specific organization by adopting a suitable Model of Organizational Privacy.

This Privacy Policy applies to our methods of using all the personal data provided via the functions of the Halldis site through email, telephone, messages or paper correspondence. Windows on Europe SpA reserves, furthermore, the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time: We invite you, therefore, to return to this page frequently in order to check for possible modifications. Your use of the Site and our Services implies acceptance of our Privacy Policy as it is amended from time to time.

Windows on Europe SpA, in thanking you for having provided your personal data to us, informs you of the processing goals and methods intended for them, distinguishing among:

● Website users

● Clients and Suppliers

 

Your rights and Responsibilities regarding your data

First, we remind you that, according to section 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, provided below, it is your right, among others, to know which of your personal data we process as well as requesting its integration, correction or deletion. To exercise these rights, contact the Person in Charge of processing at the following email address: privacy.officer@windowsoneurope.com, or at the postal address of our organization’s office. The complete list of all those responsible for processing personal data, appointed by us, is available by contacting our Person in Charge of processing.

Section 7 (Right to access personal data and other rights)

1. The subject has the right to confirm the existence or lack thereof of personal data regarding him, even if not yet recorded, and their communication to him in a readable format.

2. The subject has the right to obtain an index of a) the origin of the personal data; b) the purposes and types of processing; c) the logic applied if processing is performed electronically; d) the identification of the owner, the Persons in Charge, and the representative designated in accordance with section 5, paragraph 2; e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of them in their role as designated representatives in the territory of the State, the Persons in Charge, or the Appointees.

3. The subject has the right to obtain: a) updates, corrections, or, when necessary, supplementation of data; b) deletion, rendering anonymous, or blockages of data handled in violation of the law, including those data not required to be stored relevant to the purposes for which the data were obtained or later handled; c) notification that the operations referred to in a) and b) were made known, including regarding their content, to the subjects to whom the data were provided or distributed, excepting cases in which accomplishing this is revealed to be impossible or involves taking measures manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

4. A data subject has the right to object, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons to the handling of personal data regarding them, even if pertinent to the goal of the collection; b) to the handling of personal data regarding him in order to send advertising material or direct sales material, or for the performance of market research or commercial communications.

 

DISCLOSURE TO WEBSITE USERS

In this page we describe the site’s management methods with reference to processing personal data of the users who consult it. The processing is always based on principles of lawfulness and accurate compliance with all regulations in force. This privacy police is also provided as a disclosure in compliance with section 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03 (Italian regulation on processing personal data in compliance with directive 95­46–CE) to those who interact with the web services on this site, for the purposes of protecting personal data, available online from www.halldis.com corresponding to the initial page of the official Halldis site. The disclosure is provided only for the Halldis site and not for other websites possibly consulted by the user through links. They are independent Owners of processing and therefore we refer you back to the site in question.

This disclosure is prompted as well by Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European authorities for personal data protection, convened in the Group required by section 29 of directive n. 95/46/CE, adopted 17 May 2001 to identify minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online and, in particular, the methods, the time and the nature of the information that the Owners of the processing must provide to users when they link to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link.

Processing the data freely given by you will be performed in accordance with the regulations in force. In particular, the processing will be done in accordance with principles of accuracy, lawfulness and transparency, relevance, completeness and avoidance of excess; the data will be collected and recorded for the purposes in the following point and kept for a period of time strictly necessary for those purposes.

Types of data processed, methods of processing, goals of processing, whether optional or not.

Cookies

Our Cookie Policy is available here. Location of data processing and scope of communication or broadcast. The data related to the web services of this site are processed by the Provider, within limits strictly necessary for providing the hosting service, at our organization’s office only by technical staff charged with processing and at the Servers of Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043 ­ USA, or by possible persons charged with occasional maintenance operations. Your data may be communicated to parent, subsidiary or affiliate companies in accordance with section 2359 of the Italian Civil Code or to businesses under common control, for administrative accounting purposes as defined in section 34, paragraph 1­b of Legislative Decree 196/2003, or those involved in the performance of activities of an organizational, administrative, financial or accounting nature, regardless of the nature of the data processed.

Your rights and the related ways to exercise them are reported in the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

 

DISCLOSURE TO CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS

The nature of the data processed Windows on Europe SpA processes Your personal and financial data, as well as other personal data of a nature normally necessary for the performance of contractual relationships, current or future, with our company.

Goals of processing

Your data will be processed in connection with contractual obligations, and the consequent fulfilment of legal and financial obligations, as well as to permit effective management of financial and business relationships. Your data will be processed for the entire duration of the contractual relationship and thereafter, for the fulfilment of legal obligations and for administrative and business purposes.

Objections to processing for business purposes: opt­out.

The details you provided in email or paper correspondence may be used by Windows on Europe SpA in order to send direct advertising or sales materials or for the accomplishment of market or advertising research. This promotional activity may be related only to goods and services similar to the subject of the contractual relationship. We remind you that, upon our collection of Your data and in every communication sent regarding the mentioned purposes, you may object to processing by simply contacting our Person in Charge of replying, available at the email address privacy@halldis.com, or the postal address of our organization’s office, or by clicking on the “unsubscribe me” links provided at the bottom of electronic communications sent to you. You will receive an immediate reply to your request to stop processing.

Methods of processing

Data processing is done through the use of tools and processes suited to assure their safety and discretion and may be done either through paper backup or through the use of electronic means.

Obligation or right to provide data

As regards the data that we are required to know in order to fulfil our legal obligations, rules and public regulations or provisions issued by Authorities legally allowed to do so, or by units performing surveillance and inspection, Your withdrawal of permission constitutes the impossibility of establishing or continuing the relationship, as such data are necessary in the execution of the same. As regards the data we are not required to know, withdrawal of permission will be evaluated each time and will determine the consequent decisions, related to the importance to our organization of data requested and not provided.

Scope of knowledge and communication of Your data

Only executives, managers, accountants, administrators, operations management, or external consultants may access Your data in their roles as Persons in Charge or Trustees of processing appointed by this Organization. We may communicate your data (meaning by this term providing access to one or more defined subjects) to subjects who can access the data as provided by law, regulation or legislation, within the limits set forth in such regulations, as well as to subjects who need to access Your data for purposes auxiliary to the relationship between You and us, within limits strictly necessary to perform those auxiliary tasks.

We may, moreover, communicate the data to parent, subsidiary or affiliate companies in accordance with section 2359 of the Italian Civil Code or to companies under common control, for administrative accounting purposes as defined in section 34, paragraph 1­b of Legislative Decree 196/2003, or those connected to the performance of organizational, administrative, financial and accounting activities, regardless of the nature of the data being processed. In particular, internal organizational activities, those needed for the fulfilment of contractual and pre­contractual obligations, to the management of the work relationship in all phases, to bookkeeping and the application of regulations of a financial, trade, social security and welfare, health, hygiene and work safety nature, may pursue these goals.

The transfer of information about you, even temporary, to a Country not belonging to the European Union, may take place only if needed for the performance of obligations derived from a contract that You are party to, or to fulfil, before the end of the contract, Your specific requests, or for the conclusion or execution of a contract stipulated in Your favour. Your rights and the related way to exercise them are reported at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

 

Processing methods and data storage

Data processing will be performed in accordance with the provisions of section 11 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003. Data processing will also be performed with logic strictly correlated to the purposes indicated and with methods that assure safety and discretion of the data themselves, through the adoption of suitable measures to impede the alteration, deletion, destruction, unauthorized access or processing that is not allowed or does not conform to the purposes of the collection.

Data will be kept at our database for a period of time not more than two years and, therefore, no longer than the period of time necessary to manage and monitor the process of research and selection. Your rights and the related ways You may exercise them are reported at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.